Shipping all over India

Carbomer/Carbopol 940
Carbomer/Carbopol 940

Carbomer/Carbopol 940

Regular price Rs. 150.00
Unit price  per 
Shipping and Taxes extra and will be calculated on checkout

Get it between -

DESCRIPTION- This pearl white powder is used across various industries as an emulsifying, stabilizing, suspending, thickening, and gelling agent, and has many applications due to its versatile nature.

 INCI Name- Carbomer 940

 Molecular Size- C5H10O2

 Alternate Names- Acrylic Acid Polymer, Acrysol, Carbopol 940

 Purity of the Ingredient- 99%

 Country of Origin- India

 BENEFITS AND USES-

  • It is employed for manufacturing hair styling gels, hand and body lotions, bath gels, creams, etc.
  • It is widely acclaimed for controlling the consistency and flow of cosmetic products and imparting them a luxurious texture.
  • It offers phenomenal stain protection and water resistance to the material to which it is added.
  • You can use it to thicken your lotions, body butter, and conditioners.
  • You can make gorgeous sparkling clear gels, and hand and body washes by using it.
  • When added to your formulations, it will impart unbelievable softness and glide.
  • It is a binder, film-former, viscosity enhancer, and stabilizer.

 HOW IT WORKS-

  • It acts as an emulsifier and helps stabilize and thicken solutions.
  • It acts as a drip controller due to cross-linkage in its molecule.

 CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-

  • Recommended level of usage is 0.2% to 1.0%
  • Swellable in water, glycerin, and ethanol.

 HOW TO USE-

  • Hydrate our carbomer 940 until it swells completely.
  • Add aqueous phase ingredients to it by heating them.
  • Finally, adjust the pH of the mixture . Triethanolamine is recommended for PH balancing

 

Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews
100%
(2)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
K
Kavita More

Best quality chemicals with superfast delivery

S
Syed Irfan
Good

Vg