Shipping all over India

C12 C15 Alkyl Benzoate


You’re probably thinking about the main ingredient in various cosmetic items, such as moisturisers, sunscreens, and lotions. Essentially, they are the products that soften your skin, and C12-15 alkyl benzoate plays a role in this. So, first and foremost actually, what is c12-15 alkyl benzoate?

C12-15 alkyl benzoate is a synthetic component that is utilised in a number of cosmetics and skincare products as an emollient and texture enhancer. C12-15 alkyl benzoate belongs to the alkyl benzoate family of chemicals. Alkyl benzoates are a type of chemical that are used to improve the stability, texture, and fragrance of products.

C12-15 alkyl benzoate is a benzoic acid and long-chain alcohol ester with a low molecular weight. Benzoic acid is a naturally occurring substance found in cranberries, prunes, plums, cinnamon, ripe cloves, and apples, among other fruits and vegetables. The component name ‘C12-15’ implies that the alcohols have carbon chain lengths ranging from 12 to 15. The liquid C12-15 alkyl benzoate is transparent and oil-soluble. It is an emollient(skin-softening, moisture-sealing), texture enhancer, and antibacterial ingredient used in cosmetics and skincare products. Sunscreens, baby products, bath products, antiperspirants and deodorants, eye cosmetics, lipstick, foundations, tinted moisturisers, shaving products, hair styling products, and other items contain it.

This ubiquitous synthetic component is an ester that is soluble in oil and oil-like substances and gives products a non-oily, mildly conditioning finish. Before continuing, you must be curious to know what emollient is, so here is a brief explanation. Emollients are soothing and hydrating therapies that are applied directly to the skin. To keep moisture in, they apply a protective coating to the skin. Emollients are frequently used to treat eczema, psoriasis, and ichthyosis(dry, itchy, and scaly skin disorders).It produces a protective barrier on the skin’s surface, retaining moisture and preventing it from escaping into the atmosphere. It also works as a lubricant, which improves the texture and performance of a product. These abilities allow C12-15 alkyl benzoate to keep the skin hydrated while also assisting in skin restoration.

One of the main reasons C12-15 alkyl benzoate is utilised in so many sunscreens is because of its great solubility, which helps keep the active components evenly spread throughout the mix. According to studies, it can also increase the SPF of certain sunscreen actives. Another benefit of C12-15 alkyl benzoate is that it has occlusive qualities, which help skin retain moisture for longer periods of time when compared to other emollients. C12-15 alkyl benzoate was judged safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel in 2012 in the stated use/max concentration at the time (up to 59 percent in leave-on products).

So, now that you know about all of the amazing benefits of C12-15 alkyl benzoate, you must be excited to purchase it, and Aseschem is your C12-15 alkyl benzoate supplier. Since 1942, Aseschem, a cosmetic ingredient supplier, has supplied limitless quantities of cosmetic components to those in need. We primarily stock ingredients that are both harmless and safe for you, which is why our customers enjoy shopping with us. So, why would you want to go anywhere else when Aseschem is at your service. Get a nice, smooth texture on your skin by purchasing C12-15 alkyl benzoate from Aseschem today!


Leave a comment


Please note, comments must be approved before they are published