Shipping all over India

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate

Regular price Rs. 350.00
Unit price  per 
Shipping and Taxes extra and will be calculated on checkout

Get it between -

Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION- It is a synthetically produced ingredient that is a brilliant emollient, texture enhancing and antimicrobial agent. It is used in many products including, sunscreens, baby products, deodorants, lipstick, foundation, shaving products and hair styling products. 

INCI Name- C12-15 alkyl benzoate

Molecular formulae-C19H30O2

Alternative Names-Dodecyl benzoate, Benzoic acid

Country of origin- India

BENEFITS AND USES-

  • Our C12-15 alkyl benzoate is beneficial to all types of skin and is especially effective for dry and rough skin.
  • Its regular use will do wonders in reducing the flakiness of the skin and giving it a better texture overall.    
  • C12-15 alkyl benzoate makes the skin look and feels soft and smooth from its very first use.
  • It also helps in preventing many skin issues like inflammation and other autoimmune conditions that can make the skin looks scaly and patchy.
  • It can also improve the fragrance of your formulation by increasing the longevity of the scent of the formulation.
  • It reduces the likeliness of growth of contamination on the skin due to bacteria and mould.
  • It does not cause any irritation to the skin and is a safe product to be used in your formulation.

HOW IT WORKS-

  • It works by keeping the skin moist and soft by reducing the water loss from the outer layers of the skin.
  • It works by forming a thin barrier on the skin that prevents water loss to the air and hence locks the moisture inside. 

CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-

  • It is recommended that a minimum concentration of 1-30% is necessary for ample results.
  • It is soluble in oil but shows low solubility in water and is insoluble in alcohol.

HOW TO USE-

  • Add our C12-15 alkyl benzoate to the oil phase of the formulation.
  • The oil phase can be hot processed or cold processed depending on the desired final product.
  • Blend both the oil and water phase till a homogeneous mixture is obtained.

  

Customer Reviews

No reviews yet
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)