Skip to product information
1 of 2

aseschem

Zinc Oxide (White Seal 99%+)

Regular price
Rs. 80.00
Regular price
Sale price
Rs. 80.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size
Catergory

Our zinc oxide is a white, powdered mineral that has a long history of usage as a sunblock. Zinc oxide may be found in a variety of cosmetics and personal care items, including makeup, nail polish, infant lotions, bath soaps, and foot powders. It's also found in skincare items like diaper rash ointments and sunscreen.


INCI Name- Zinc Oxide  

Molecular Formulae- ZnO

Alternative Names- Zinc white, calamine, Chinese white, flowers of zinc

Purity of the Ingredients- 99%

Country of Origin- India


BENEFITS AND APPLICATIONS-

  • Zinc oxide acts as a colorant and a bulking agent in your DIY formulation.
  • It also enhances skin tone and minimizes the appearance of pores.
  • It is used as a skin protectant and sunscreen in over-the-counter drug preparations. It functions as a sunscreen by reflecting and scattering UV rays.
  • It minimises or prevents sunburn and premature skin ageing.
  • Itching, burning, inflammation, and other rectal discomfort caused by hemorrhoids or uncomfortable bowel motions are treated with zinc oxide rectal suppositories.
  • Our zinc oxide should be an essential component of any skincare regimen since it whitens the skin and treats melanoma and dark spots.

HOW IT WORKS-

  • It works by removing the upper layer of skin cells, which is usually composed of dead skin cells.
  • It also works by increasing the natural moisture retention capabilities of the skin to give your skin a hydrated look.

CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-

  • It is recommended that it should be used at a concentration of 20–25%.
  • It is insoluble in water but soluble in dilute acids and bases.

HOW TO USE- 

  • Prepare the oil and water phases of your formulation separately.
  • Heat the oil and water phase using a double boiler.
  • Add our lactic acid to the oil phase, accompanied by constant stirring.
  • Add a few drops of any carrier oil of your choice. We recommend using our coconut oil or almond oil for the best results.
  • Blend both the phases together using a mini-mixer or a large mixing brush.

 

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review
0%
(0)
100%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
P
PRERNA PATHAK
Zinc oxide

Does the job