Skip to product information
1 of 1

aseschem

Witch Hazel (Hamamelis virginiana )Liquid Extract Distillate 10:1 (Water Soluble)

Regular price
Rs. 300.00
Regular price
Sale price
Rs. 300.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size
Category

Witch Hazel Distillate is derived from the bark and leaves of the Witch Hazel shrub, which is native to Eastern North America. It has excellent medical properties and was widely used in American folk medicine. Nowadays, it can be found in cosmetics, medicine, and as part of various herbal tea concoctions.

This extract is Alcohol and preservative Free.


INCI Name- Hamamelis virginiana distillate

Alternative Names- Witch hazel extract, Winterbloom, Spotted Alder, Hazel Nut, Tobacco Wood, Snapping Hazel

Purity of the Ingredients- 99%

Country of Origin- India


BENEFITS AND APPLICATIONS-

  • Our witch hazel has potent anti-inflammation and anti-oxidation properties that neutralise free radicals and protect your skin against acne, eczema, or psoriasis.
  • It is especially beneficial for sensitive skin as it can be used for the treatment of inflamed, irritated, or broken skin.
  • Witch hazel may also alleviate inflammation, which may be beneficial in lowering scalp irritation caused by conditions such as psoriasis or eczema. It's also occasionally used as a natural cure to treat other scalp issues, including dandruff and dryness. 
  • Witch Hazel Distillate regulates oil production, eliminates excess sebum, nourishes, tightens, tones, soothes, and reduces the likelihood of recurrent breakouts. 
  • It is frequently used as a natural cure for alleviating the discomfort and suffering caused by haemorrhoids. 
  • Witch hazel is occasionally used to heal sore throats due to its ability to reduce inflammation and serve as an astringent. 

HOW IT WORKS-

  • It works by absorbing moisture from the air and fixing it deep within the layers of skin.  
  • It also works by creating a protective barrier on the skin that helps with moisture retention.
  • It works by increasing the natural moisture retention capabilities of the skin to give your skin a hydrated look.

CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-

  • A 10:1 extract ratio has 10 times the unique active compound as the original herb in DRIED form.
  • It is recommended that it should be used at a concentration of 1-60%.
  • It is soluble in water, alcohol, and glycerol but is insoluble in oil.

HOW TO USE- 

  • Prepare the oil and water phases of your formulation separately.
  • Heat the oil and water phase using a double boiler.
  • Add our witch hazel distillate to the water phase, accompanied by constant stirring.
  • Add a few drops of carrier oil like our coconut or jojoba oil for the best results.
  • Blend both the phases together using a mini-mixer or a large mixing brush.

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review
100%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
A
Anupama Pathak

Extract is good