Wax Microcrystalline White (Wax 2305)
DESCRIPTION- Our microcrystalline wax is produced as a by-product in the petroleum refining process. It is often used in industries such as tyres and rubber, candles, adhesives, corrugated boards, cosmetics, castings, and many more. In cosmetics, it is primarily used in lipsticks, eye makeup, foundations, nail products, some skincare products, sunscreens, perfumes, and hair care.
INCI Name- Microcrystalline wax
Purity of the Ingredients- 99%
Country of Origin- India
BENEFITS AND USES-
- It is used to improve the texture and consistency of a product, making it thicker/soft and more easily spreadable. It will give your DIY formulation a brilliant sensory feel.
- It helps in the emulsification of oils. Hence, you can add multiple oils to your formulation and get the benefits of multiple oils without sacrificing texture or spreadability.
- Improving a product's spreadability can aid in delivering important elements uniformly throughout the skin.
- It also contributes to the sturdiness of stick compositions, such as stick blush or deodorant.
- Our microcrystalline wax is a more flexible wax, which makes it ideal for thick or semi-solid items that must spread uniformly without breaking.
HOW IT WORKS-
- It works by using its fine crystal size to bind solvents or oils together.
- It also creates a protective layer that prevents the sweating-out of the compositions.
CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-
- It is recommended that it should be used at a concentration of 5-25%.
- It is insoluble in water but is soluble in oils.
HOW TO USE-
- Heat the water and oil phases of your formulation separately.
- Add our microcrystalline wax to the heated oil phase.
- Blend both the phases together using a mini-mixer until a smooth mixture is not obtained.
received with wax having black dirts on its surfaces in some pieces.. Else fine