Shipping all over India. International customers please message/email us to process your order.

Triethylene Glycol

Regular price Rs. 300.00
Unit price  per 
Shipping and Taxes extra and will be calculated on checkout

Get it between -

Our triethylene glycol is an odorless and colorless liquid. It is mostly used in personal care products as a masking agent, a solvent, and for viscosity control. It is found in the formulas of shower gels, soaps, shampoos, conditioners, and many other products.


INCI Name- Triethylene Glycol

Molecular Formulae-C6H14O4

Alternative Names- TEG, Triglycol, Trigen

Purity of the Ingredients- 99%

Country of Origin- India


BENEFITS AND APPLICATIONS-

  • Our triethylene glycol is an excellent moisturizer and hydrator that will give your skin a soft and smooth appearance. It also helps to nourish and protect the skin, giving it a dewy look.
  • It works well with every skin type and improves your skin’s natural moisture retention capabilities. 
  • Its emollient property keeps your scalp and hair nourished and hydrated especially, for people with dry and frizzy hair. 
  • It functions as a masking agent and removes product odors. This characteristic is beneficial since it improves the odor of items that have an unpleasant odor.
  • It functions as a viscosity regulator. It reduces the viscosity of the product, making it simpler to apply, and gives product compositions a gel-like consistency. This provides the items with a thick texture.
  • It is compatible with other surfactants and active ingredients, thus providing stability to your formulation.

HOW IT WORKS-

  • It works by absorbing moisture from the air and storing it in your hair and skin. Hence, moisturizing your hair, scalp, and skin.  
  • It helps to reduce moisture loss to the environment by producing a thin, non-glossy protective layer on your skin and hair.

CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-

  • It is recommended that it should be used at a concentration of 0.01 to 0.08%.
  • It is soluble in water, ethanol, ether, and acetone but is insoluble in volatile oils.
  • HOW TO USE- 

    • Heat the water and oil phases of your DIY formulation separately.
    • Add our triethylene glycol to the heated water phase.
    • Add active and stabilising ingredients to the water phase. 
    • Blend both the phases using a mini-mixer until a homogeneous mixture is obtained.