Titanium Dioxide Rutile (Cosmetic)
DESCRIPTION- This naturally occurring mineral is a gift from mother nature herself and is found in the earth’s crust. It is used extensively by the cosmeceutical, personal care, and pharmaceutical industry due to its white colour and its ability to reflect light. It is prominently found in sunscreens due to its role as a UV light filter amongst a host of other benefits that it tends to provide.
INCI Name- Dioxotitanium
Molecular Formula- TiO2
Purity of Ingredient- 99%
Country of Origin- China
BENEFITS AND USES-
- You can add our pure titanium dioxide to your cosmetics and skincare items and use it for hiding blemishes and brightening the skin.
- When added to your serums, creams, or lotions, it gives a brilliant radiance to your skin and illuminates it from within.
- It also works as a UV- filtering material in liquid, cream, gel, and spray-based sunscreens to protect your skin from the harmful rays of the sun.
- You can add it to your talcum and make-up setting powders to protect your skin from heat and prickly rashes.
- It allows for a thinner coating of make-up materials for a non-cakey makeup finish.
HOW IT WORKS-
- It acts as an excellent light-scattering ingredient that provides white opaqueness and brightening properties to the formulation.
- It works by absorbing the harmful UV rays of the sun by forming a thin transparent layer on the skin.
CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-
- It is recommended that it should be used at a maximum concentration of 25% depending on your formulation.
- It is soluble in hot concentrates, sulphuric acid, and hydrofluoric acids but is insoluble in water and organic solvents.
HOW TO USE-
- Disperse our pure titanium dioxide Rutile in the heated oil phase at 70o
- Mix this and add this mixture to the water phase at room temperature.
- Stir until a homogeneous mixture is obtained.