Sodium Tripolyphosphate (STPP)
Sodium tripolyphosphate is a compound present in many cleaning products. It increases the capacity of various detergent components to permeate deeper into the fibres of garments as well as other surfaces and materials to be cleaned and assists in foaming and bubbling.
INCI Name- Pentasodium triphosphate
Molecular Formulae- Na5P3O10.
Alternative Names- STPP
Country of Origin- India
BENEFITS AND APPLICATIONS-
- Surfactants are the main ingredients of our STPP. It provides wetting, penetrating, emulsifying, dispersing, and foaming actions.
- It keeps the detergent powder dry and granular by preventing caking caused by water absorption.
- It helps to protect the washing machine from corrosion by suspending debris in the water and preventing it from accumulating on the clothes.
HOW IT WORKS-
- It works as a softening agent for hard water by forming soluble complexes with calcium and magnesium ions in it.
- It works to improve the detergent's capacity to keep dirt from re-depositing on the cloth, hence improving the cleaning effect.
CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-
- It is recommended that it should be used at a concentration of 25%.
- It is soluble in water and insoluble in oil.