Shipping all over India

Sodium Lauryl Sulphate (SLS)
Sodium Lauryl Sulphate (SLS)

Sodium Lauryl Sulphate (SLS)

Regular price Rs. 60.00
Unit price  per 
Shipping and Taxes extra and will be calculated on checkout

Get it between -

DESCRIPTION- This insane bubbly froth-producing surfactant is derived naturally from coconut oil or palm kernel oil and is known for its widespread application in manufacturing cleansers, detergents, and cosmetics.

 INCI Name- Sodium Lauryl Sulfate

 Molecular Formula-NaSO4C12H25

 Alternate Names- Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate

 Purity of the Ingredient- 98%

 Country of Origin- India

 BENEFITS AND USES-

  • Our pure and concentrated SLS creates a copious, creamy, and luxurious foam that will deeply clean your body and hair.
  • It enhances the viscosity of the products thereby making them thicker and creamier.
  • You can remove your makeup with this, and it will leave your skin squeaky clean.
  • It prevents oil build-up on your face and prevents acne.
  • When added to detergents it can remove the toughest stains from your clothes.
  • Its astronomical cleaning power is sufficient to leave the floor of your house clean and shiny.

 HOW IT WORKS-

  • It works by breaking the surface tension of the water and enabling it to clear any dirt, dust, or grime.
  • It acts as an emulsifier to thicken the formulation and even out its texture.

 CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-

  • Typically, it is used at a concentration of less than 1% in rinse-off products and greater than 1% for household or industrial products.
  • In cosmetics, the concentration should be around 0.01%-0.5%.
  • It is partially soluble in both water and oil.

HOW TO USE- 

  • Mix it with other surfactants and add the mix to the heated water phase at 70o
  • Mix water and oil phase at a temperature of 40oC and stir continuously.
  • Add active ingredients and stabilisers to the final mixture.