Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate Liquid 28% (SLES)

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate Liquid 28% (SLES)

Regular price Rs. 100.00
Unit price  per 
Shipping and Taxes extra and will be calculated on checkout

Get it between -

This world-class surfactant is produced industrially from palm oil or coconut oil and is used in almost all cleaners available in the market today. It is gentle and works exceptionally well without burning a hole in the pocket and is, therefore, the favourite choice of manufacturers these days.

 

INCI name- Sodium Laureth Ether Sulfate

Country of Origin - India

Percentage of Active Surfactant Matter - 28%

 

BENEFITS AND USES-

  • Essentially it is used in formulating mild, high-foaming cleansers like soaps, body washes, shampoos, detergents, bubble baths, toothpaste, mouthwashes, etc.
  • It is gentler on the skin and does not strip it of its natural oils and moisture.
  • It is often the base ingredient in volumizing shampoos and shampoos made specifically for dry hair.
  • It produces a lather that spreads well and heightens the sensory feel of deep cleaning.
  • It offers excellent safety and toxicity profile which enables its use in products targeted at people with sensitive skin.
  • Additionally, it is used in automobile cleaners, de-greasers, floor cleaners, spot removers, etc. 

HOW IT WORKS-

  • It works by breaking the surface tension of water allowing it to clean dirt and oil.
  • It works as a surfactant and cleans the surface through the process of micellization.

 CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-

  • It is generally used at a maximum concentration of 50%
  • It is soluble in water and insoluble in oil.

HOW TO USE-

  • Mix it with other surfactants and add the mix to the heated water phase.
  • Mix water and oil phase at a constant temperature and stir continuously.
  • Add stabilisers to the final mixture.