Skip to product information
1 of 1

aseschem

Sodium Hydroxide Flakes (Caustic Soda/ Lye)

Regular price
Rs. 140.00
Regular price
Sale price
Rs. 140.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size
Catergory

Sodium hydroxide flakes are a white solid chemical utilised for their basic or alkaline qualities, which are the inverse of acidic. Sodium hydroxide has a pH of 13, indicating that it is strongly basic or alkaline, and is mostly employed in the production of soaps and cleaners. It is found in bath and cleaning goods, scents, foot powders, hair dyes and colours, cosmetics, nail products, personal hygiene products, shampoos, shaving products, depilatories, and skincare products.

 

INCI Name- Sodium Hydroxide

Molecular Formulae- NaOH

Alternative Names- Lye, Caustic soda

Purity of the Ingredients- 99%

Country of Origin- India

 

BENEFITS AND APPLICATION-

  • The most typical application of sodium hydroxide flakes is in the making of handcrafted soap, where it is employed in the saponification of oils.
  • Sodium hydroxide's primary role in cosmetics and personal care products is to establish and maintain a product's pH.
  • It's also used to make pulp and paper, textiles, drinking water, soaps and detergents, and drain cleaners.
  • Sodium hydroxide flakes are used in the production of a wide range of pharmaceuticals and pharmaceutical goods, from simple pain relievers such as aspirin to anticoagulants that help prevent blood clots and cholesterol-lowering treatments.
  • Sodium hydroxide is used in a variety of food processing applications, including curing foods such as olives, removing skins from tomatoes, potatoes, and other fruits and vegetables for canning, and as a component in food preservatives, which help prevent mould and bacteria from forming in food.

HOW IT WORKS-

  • In cosmetics, it works by maintaining the pH of the formulation at a similar level to that of the skin.
  • In food preservatives, alkaline properties are used to inhibit the growth of microorganisms. 

CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-

  • It is recommended that it should be used at a concentration of 48 to 50%.
  • It is soluble in water but is insoluble in oil. 

Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews
50%
(1)
50%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
s
shefali
Packing

Bigger quantity can be put in a box.

F
Fatema Gowder
Good Quality

The Naoh is of good quality. Just that while packing it was stuffed in a cramped box along with the other order items so has become powder. Requesting Ases to pls improve its packaging