Silica Preceiptated - 500GM / Laboratory is backordered and will ship as soon as it is back in stock.
Quartz sand, a crystalline form of silicon dioxide, is used to make precipitated silica, a type of synthetic amorphous silicon dioxide. Precipitated silica's physical characteristics may be adjusted during the production process to produce products with a variety of performance-enhancing attributes designed for a variety of end-use applications.
INCI Name- Hydrated Silica
Molecular Formulae- SiO2
Purity of the Ingredients- 99%
Country of Origin- India
BENEFITS AND APPLICATIONS-
- Precipitated silica is mostly used in cosmetics as an absorbent and thickening agent.
- It's also found in post-foaming hair and shave gels, suntan sprays, body oils, deodorants, and depilatory lotions, among other things.
- It keeps your skin smooth and pain-free and avoids the risk of sores.
- A dusting of precipitated silica can make your make-up stay on for longer, as it absorbs facial oils.
- Its moisturizing capabilities help in soothing dry and irritated skin.
- After shaving, it calms, cools, and softens the skin. It also reduces friction and avoids rashes and pimples.
HOW IT WORKS-
- It works by extracting moisture from the air and fixing it into the deeper layers of skin.
- It works by enhancing the moisture retention capacity of your skin.
- It works by absorbing oil and dirt from surfaces.
CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-
- It is recommended that it should be used at a concentration of 1-100%.
- It is soluble in oil but is insoluble in water.
HOW TO USE-
- Heat the oil phase of your DIY formulation using a double boiler.
- Add our precipitated silica to the heated oil phase.
- Blend both phases.
- Conversely, it can be also applied directly.