aseschem

Potassium Hydroxide Flakes

Regular price
Rs. 220.00
Regular price
Sale price
Rs. 220.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size
Catergory

Potassium hydroxide flakes are a white solid chemical with basic or alkaline properties, which are the polar opposites of acidic. The pH of potassium hydroxide is 13, which means it is extremely basic or alkaline. It is mostly used in the manufacture of soaps and cleansers. Scents, foot powders, hair dyes and colours, cosmetics, nail products, personal hygiene products, shampoos, shaving products, depilatories, and skincare products all include it.



INCI Name- Potassium Hydroxide

Molecular Formulae- KOH

Alternative Names- Lye, Caustic potash, Potassium hydrate

Purity of the Ingredients- 90%

Country of Origin- India



BENEFITS AND APPLICATION-

  • The most typical application of potassium hydroxide flakes is in the making of handcrafted soap, where it is employed in the saponification of oils.
  • Potassium hydroxide's primary role in cosmetics and personal care products is to establish and maintain a product's pH.
  • It's also used to make pulp and paper, textiles, drinking water, soaps and detergents, and drain cleaners.
  • Potassium hydroxide flakes are used in the production of a wide range of pharmaceuticals and pharmaceutical goods, from simple pain relievers such as aspirin to anticoagulants that help prevent blood clots and cholesterol-lowering treatments.
  • Potassium hydroxide is used in a variety of food processing applications, including curing foods such as olives, removing skins from tomatoes, potatoes, and other fruits and vegetables for canning, and as a component in food preservatives, which help prevent mould and bacteria from forming in food.

HOW IT WORKS-

  • In cosmetics, it works by maintaining the pH of the formulation at a similar level to that of the skin.
  • In food preservatives, alkaline properties are used to inhibit the growth of microorganisms. 

CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-

  • It is recommended that it should be used at a concentration of 48 to 50%.
  • It is soluble in water, alcohol and glycerol but is insoluble in oil.

HOW TO USE- 

  • Heat the oil and water formulation of your DIY formulation separately using a double boiler.
  • Add our potassium hydroxide flakes to the heated oil phase of the formulation.
  • Blend both the phases together using a mini-mixer until a homogenous mixture is not formed.