Polyethylene Glycol 150 Distearate ( PEG 150 Distearate)

Regular price Rs. 300.00
Unit price  per 
Shipping and Taxes extra and will be calculated on checkout

Get it between -

This thickening agent has garnered appreciation for its widespread use in personal care products, cosmetics, paints, and dyes. It is produced by the esterification of stearic acid which is derived from palm kernel oil or other vegetable oils.

 INCI name- PEG-150 Distearate

Country Of Origin - India

Molecular Formula-C19H40O4

Alternate name-Polyethylene Glycol Distearate, Polyglycol Disearate , PEG 6000

BENEFITS AND USES-

  • It is used to thicken products like shampoos, conditioners, shower gels, hand washes, shaving creams, etc.
  • It is an excellent emulsifier and is usually added to creams and lotions.
  • It mixes well with water and oil and enables them to clean dirt and grime from the surface.
  • It forms a film on the hair and reduces static and is therefore used in conditioners.
  • When added to paints and dyes, it thickens their consistency and emulsifies them.

HOW IT WORKS-

  • It works by acting as a solubilizer for water-insoluble ingredients.
  • It reduces the surface tension of the substances and helps form emulsions.

 CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-

  • It is used at a concentration of 0.5% to 5% of the formulation.
  • It is soluble in water and ethanol and is insoluble in vegetable and mineral oil.

 HOW TO USE-

  • Heat it with other surfactants at 60oC and melt it completely.
  • Mix this blend into the water phase at 35oC and stir.
  • Add oil phase and adjust the pH.