DESCRIPTION- Our Pine oil is an all-natural, chemical-free oil that is steam distilled from the needles of the Pine tree, traditionally known as the Christmas tree. It is used in a wide range of products, from medicinal and odorous to cosmetics. In cosmetics, it is used in products like oils, gels, lotions, soaps, shampoos, and sprays
INCI Name-Pinus sylvestris oil
BENEFITS AND USES-
- Our pine oil helps in cleansing, improving the natural smoothness and gloss of your hair, providing moisture, and protecting against dandruff and lice.
- It is useful for people with acne-prone and flaky skin as it moisturises and increases blood circulation, giving you smooth, soft, and radiant skin.
- It protects your skin against UV rays, pollutants, and toxins and reduces signs of ageing like wrinkles, dark spots and fine lines.
- It protects you against viral and bacterial infections, aids in wound healing, eases muscular and joint pain or stiffness, improves organ health, and encourages circulation.
- Our pine oil is recognised for its smell in aromatherapy therapy for its clarifying, uplifting, and invigorating effects.
HOW IT WORKS-
- It absorbs moisture from the air and deposits it deep inside your skin and hair.
- It creates a protective barrier that not only aids in moisture retention but also boosts your hair and skin's natural moisture retention capabilities.
CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-
- It can be used at a concentration of 1-5%.
- It is soluble in oil and alcohol but is insoluble in water.
HOW TO USE-
- Heat the oil and water phases separately.
- Add our pine oil to the heated oil phase.
- Add any carrier oil of your choice to the oil phase. We recommend using our almond or coconut oil as a carrier oil.
- Blend both the phases using a mini-mixer or a mixing spoon to create a homogeneous mixture.
Pine oil smell could have been more stronger
Pine Oil White 22%