Shipping all over India

Vaseline - Petroleum Jelly Superior (No Odour/No fragrance)

Vaseline - Petroleum Jelly Superior (No Odour/No fragrance)

Regular price Rs. 130.00
Unit price  per 
Shipping and Taxes extra and will be calculated on checkout

Get it between -

Add to Wishlist

Petroleum jelly is a semisolid jelly-like material made mostly of mineral oils and waxes. The major element in petroleum jelly is petroleum, which helps coat your skin with a water-resistant barrier. This aids in the healing and moisture retention of your skin. Continue reading to find out what else you can do with petroleum jelly.


INCI Name- Petrolatum

Molecular Formulae- C15H15N

Alternative Names- Vaseline

Purity of the Ingredients- 99%

Country of Origin- India


BENEFITS AND APPLICATIONS-

  • Our petroleum jelly helps to keep skin moist throughout the healing process after surgery. This might be particularly beneficial for minor skin damage.
  • It also enhances skin tone and minimises the appearance of pores.
  • It protects your skin from drying out by acting as an occlusive moisturiser. It can also be used to treat dry noses caused by colds or allergies.
  • The use of petroleum jelly has been demonstrated to lessen the occurrence of diaper rash in infants.
  • The skin of your eyelids is the thinnest on your body, and it is easily inflamed. Apply a little quantity of our petroleum jelly to your eyelids for hydration and protection if they become dry and flaky.
  • Our petroleum jelly can remove practically any type of makeup softly and quickly because it is petroleum-based. It is also safe to use over your eyes, unlike certain makeup removers. It's extremely effective in getting rid of waterproof mascara.

HOW IT WORKS-

  • It works by absorbing moisture from the air and fixing it onto the top layer of the skin.
  • It also works by increasing the natural moisture retention capabilities of the skin to give your skin a hydrated look.

CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-

  • It is recommended that it should be used at a concentration of 1-100%.
  • It is insoluble in water but soluble in oil, chloroform, benzene, and turpentine.

HOW TO USE- 

  • Separately, prepare the oil and water phases of your mixture.
  • Use a double boiler to heat the oil and water phases.
  • Using continual stirring, add our petroleum jelly to the hot oil phase.
  • Using a mini-mixer or a big mixing brush, combine the two stages.

Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews
100%
(2)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
R
Renee Melek
Vasaline

Its very good quality. Very happy, thank u

R
Raghubhai Prajapati
Good product

[****]