Shipping all over India

Pure Peppermint Essential Oil

Pure Peppermint Essential Oil

Regular price Rs. 300.00
Unit price  per 
Shipping and Taxes extra and will be calculated on checkout

Get it between -

DESCRIPTION- Our peppermint oil is an all-natural essential oil that is derived from the leaves of peppermint herb which is a native of Europe and the Middle East. It is one of the most versatile oils in the world that is used for multiple purposes like cosmetics, cooking, massage oil, aromatherapy, relaxing baths, cleaning agents and medical purposes. In cosmetics, it is used in many forms like oils, gels, lotions, soaps, shampoos, and sprays. It can be used topically also.


INCI Name- Mentha piperita oil

Purity of the Ingredients- 100%


BENEFITS AND USES-

  • Our peppermint oil acts as a mild conditioner for your hair and it is proven to stimulate hair growth and fight dandruff.  
  • It provides essential nutrients that are important for repairing and strengthening your damaged hair. 
  • It is especially beneficial for people with acne-prone and flaky skin, as it helps in preventing and treating dryness, acne and acne scars.  
  • It protects your skin from environmental aggregators like harmful sun rays and pollution and reduces signs of ageing like wrinkles, dark spots and fine lines.
  • It has excellent anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties that are proven to be effective against many viral and bacterial infections and help in soothing inflamed skin. 
  • Our peppermint oil is rich in Menthol and is used extensively in the medical field for reducing pain such as headaches, muscle fatigue and inflammation. 
  • It is very popular in aromatherapy and is famous for clearing the nasal passageway to promote the relief of congestion and to encourage easy breathing.

HOW IT WORKS-

  • It works by extracting moisture from the air and depositing it on the upper layer of your skin and scalp.
  • It forms a protective barrier that not only aids in moisture retention but also boosts your hair's and skin's natural moisture retention capability.

CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-

  • It can be used at a concentration of 1-5%.
  • It is soluble in oil and alcohol but is insoluble in water. 

HOW TO USE- 

  • Heat the oil and water phase separately.
  • Add our peppermint oil to the oil phase in the recommended concentration.
  • Mix any carrier oil into the oil phase. We recommend our coconut oil to be paired with this essential oil.  
  • Blend both the phases using a mini-mixer or a mixing spoon to create a mixture with consistent thickness and texture.