Oil Olive Virgin
DESCRIPTION- Olive oil is produced by pressing the whole olive which is a traditional crop grown in the Mediterranean region and extracting its oil. Olive oil has been traditionally used as an antibacterial agent, a cleanser and as a massage oil. Nowadays, it is commonly used for cooking, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals and soaps.
BENEFITS AND USES-
- Our olive oil is a natural and versatile oil that is rich in many ingredients that are essential for healthy skin and hair like Omega-9, Omega-6 and Vitamin-E
- It helps in maintaining the softness and radiance of skin and hair.
- It exhibits excellent anti-inflammatory properties that help in soothing acne while reducing the possibility of future outbreaks.
- Its anti-ageing properties help in reducing the appearance of premature wrinkles and fine lines.
- A rich source of Vitamin-E, it protects your skin from environmental aggregators like sun damage and toxins found in the air.
- Our olive oil is proven to make the hair thicker, longer and stronger.
- It can also work as an effective emulsifier in your DIY soaps and quick-drying oils formulation.
HOW IT WORKS-
- It works by forming a layer of non-greasy oil on your hair and skin that helps in attracting moisture from the air.
- It works by fixing the moisture from the air on the upper layers of skin and hair and preventing its loss to the environment.
CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-
- It can be used at a concentration of 1-100%
- It is soluble in oil but is insoluble in water.
HOW TO USE-
- Prepare the oil and water phase of your formulation separately.
- Add our olive oil to the oil phase and mix it properly.
- Blend the water and oil phase until the desired consistency is obtained.
- Add active ingredients and other essential or natural oils as per requirements while the mixture is still hot.