Skip to product information
  • Supplier of Castor oil
1 of 1

aseschem

Oil Castor ( Standard Grade/Medicinal Quality) - BSS Grade

Regular price
Rs. 170.00
Regular price
Sale price
Rs. 170.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size
Category


DESCRIPTION- It is a vegetable oil that is derived from the seeds of castor beans and has been in use for thousands of years. It appears as a light yellow or almost transparent liquid. It has a mild smell and has a bitter taste. It has many industrial and medical applications and is mostly used as a lubricating and binding material for different cosmetics.

INCI Name- Castor Oil

Molecular Formulae- C57H104O9

Purity of Ingredient- 99%

Country of Origin- India

BENEFITS AND USES-

  • It is an emollient and can be applied directly to the skin to soothe and hydrate it.
  • Its unique property is that, when it dries up, it forms a solid film that will have excellent water-binding capacity.
  • It is also an excellent humectant that retains moisture on your skin and makes it look hydrating.
  • It also enhances the absorption of other cosmetics products.
  • It rarely has skin sensitive issues and works brilliantly for all skin types.
  • It is especially good for extremely sensitive and dehydrated skin and does not cause acne.
  • It can be used as a chemical-free alternative as a moisturiser to add to your skincare routine.
  • It nourishes your skin and prevents the formation of blackheads, wrinkles, pus-filled pimples and large painful bumps on your body.
  • Castor oil has good anti-fungal properties as well.

HOW IT WORKS-

  • It works by preventing the loss of moisture from the outer layer of skin by forming a layer of fatty acids.
  • It works by improving the natural moisture retaining capacity of skin and hair is used for a long term period.

CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-

  • The recommended concentration of use ranges from 1% and 100%, as it can also be directly applied to the skin.
  • It is soluble in alcohol and is insoluble in water and petroleum oils.

HOW TO USE-

  • Mix our castor oil with other skin-friendly oils like almond, coconut, etc.
  • Place the mixture in a double boiler and warm the mixture.
  • Stir the mixture during the warming phase.
  • A homogeneous mixture will be formed.
  • Add additives and active ingredients after the mixture has cooled down.

 

 

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review
100%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
A
Aashna .
Is it cold pressed?

Please tell me is it cold pressed??

No Mam , it's not cold pressed