Skip to product information
1 of 1

aseschem

Oil Bergamot Reconstituted

Regular price
Rs. 300.00
Regular price
Sale price
Rs. 300.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size
Category

DESCRIPTION- Our Bergamot oil is an all-natural, chemical-free essential oil that is steam extracted from the rinds of citrus fruit that grow on bergamot orange trees. It’s prized for its soothing scent, spicy taste, and wide range of uses. It is used in a wide range of applications like medical, aromatherapy, message oils, and mixing it with regular black tea gives the famous Earl Green Tea. In cosmetics, it is used in products like oils, gels, lotions, soaps, shampoos, and sprays.

 

INCI Name- Citrus Bergamia Oil

 

BENEFITS AND USES-

  • Our bergamot oil cleanses your hair, improves its natural smoothness and gloss, adds moisture, and protects it from dandruff and lice. It has an excellent ability to soften and tame curls.
  • It has excellent anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties that help in acne spot reduction and prevent future outbreaks of acne.
  • It protects your skin against UV rays, pollutants, and toxins, as well as reduces signs of ageing such as wrinkles, dark spots, and fine lines.
  • It is known to have properties that promote rapid healing of wounds and eczema by keeping them from becoming septic and preventing new infections from forming.
  • When used in aromatherapy applications, bergamot oil is known to help reduce anxiety and stress, thereby alleviating symptoms of depression.

HOW IT WORKS-

  • It draws moisture from the air and stores it deep inside your skin and hair.
  • It forms a protective barrier that not only assists in moisture retention but also increases the natural moisture retention capacities of your hair and skin.

CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-

  • It can be used at a concentration of 1–5%.
  • It is soluble in oil and alcohol but is insoluble in water.

HOW TO USE-

  • Heat the oil and water phases separately.
  • Add our bergamot oil to the oil phase and heat it using a double boiler.
  • Add any carrier oil of your choice to the oil phase. We recommend using our almond or coconut oil as a carrier oil.
  • Blend both the phases using a mini-mixer or a mixing spoon to create a homogeneous mixture.

 


Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)