Avocado Carrier Oil (Cold Pressed)
DESCRIPTION- Our avocado oil is a 100% natural unrefined oil that is derived from the seeds of the Avocado tree that is primarily grown in tropical and sub-tropical countries. It is primarily used in cosmetics, cooking and medical applications. In the cosmetics industry, it is used in moisturisers, creams, lotions, body wash and soaps.
BENEFITS AND USES-
- Our avocado oil is rich in antioxidants, essential fatty acids, minerals and vitamins that are essential in maintaining healthy and youthful-looking skin.
- It is an excellent natural and chemical-free moisturiser that is especially beneficial for dry and flaky skin.
- It is an exceptional facial oil as it does not clog pores and does not cause blackheads.
- It also works well as a natural sunblock, protecting your skin from the harmful UV rays of the sun.
- It works as an excellent lotion for chapped skin.
- Rich in Vitamin-E and antioxidants, our avocado oil helps in fighting the signs of ageing like wrinkles, fine lines and dark circles.
- It helps in the treatment and prevention of many skin issues like acne, dry and irritated skin, flaky skin, inflammation, uneven skin tone and many more.
HOW IT WORKS-
- It works by absorbing moisture from the air and transporting them into the deeper layers of the skin.
- It works by creating a thin, non-glossy and non-sticky protective barrier on the skin that helps in moisture retention.
CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-
- It is recommended to use it at a concentration of 5-10% for the best results.
- It is soluble in oil but is insoluble in water and alcohol.
HOW TO USE-
- Prepare the oil and water phase separately.
- Incorporate our avocado oil in the oil phase in the recommended concentration.
- Add a few drops of any essential oil of your choice into the oil phase.
- Blend both the phases using a mini-mixer until a homogenous mixture is obtained.