Niacinamide / Nicotinamide(Vitamin B3)
This food-for-skin ingredient is delightfully lightweight, supremely nourishing, and is potent enough to transform your skin miraculously. It is made synthetically and is then bio catalytically hydrolysed to form the niacinamide that is found in cosmetics.
INCI name- Niacinamide
Molecular formula- C6H6N2O
Alternate names- Niacin, Nicotinamide, Nicotinic Acid Amide.
Purity - 99.5%
Country of Origin- India
BENEFITS AND USES-
- Popularly used for its pore minimising benefits, it is found in makeup primers, skincare serums, and pharmaceutical grade gels, lotions, and shampoos.
- The acne-killing mechanism of niacin kills acne and subsequently prevents acne marks and pigmentation.
- It calms redness and soothes the skin to provide instant relief from inflammation.
- When added to overnight treatment products, it works effectively at lightening skin and strengthening the epidermal layer.
- It helps intercept bacterial growth and is therefore added to shampoos to improve the overall health of the hair.
- Its gentleness merits its use in teenagers' skin and hair care regimes.
HOW IT WORKS-
- It works by inhibiting the formation of lysosomal enzymes and keratinocyte factors thereby reducing inflammation and lightening skin.
- It also reduces propionibacterium which is responsible for acne formation.
- It prevents nitric oxide synthase which is known to be the reason behind skin degeneration.
CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-
- It is soluble in water and insoluble in oils.
- Its recommended usage ranges from 1% to 10% depending on the formulation.
HOW TO USE-
- Add to water at 50oC along with phase A ingredients of choice.
- Stir until the mixture becomes homogenous.
- Cool to 40oC and add oil phase to this mix and stir.
- Add final ingredients to complete the formulation.