Free shipping on all prepaid orders over 3000. Valid until 30th Oct

Nipagin Sodium/Methyl Paraben Sodium (Water Soluble)

Nipagin Sodium/Methyl Paraben Sodium (Water Soluble)

Regular price Rs. 70.00
Unit price  per 
Shipping and Taxes extra and will be calculated on checkout

Get it between -

This broad-spectrum antimicrobial agent is a very effective preservative, and it offers superior protection from the spine-chilling negative effects caused by contamination of your personal care, cosmetics, and food items. It occurs naturally in fruits like blueberries although it can be created synthetically. 

 INCI Name- Methylparaben

Molecular Formula- C8H8O3

Alternate Names- P-Hydroxybenzoic Acid Methyl Ester, Methyl P-Hydroxybenzoate

Country of Origin- India

 BENEFITS AND USES-

  • Your shampoos, conditioners, cosmetics, etc. mostly contain methylparaben as a preservative since it protects against a broad range of awfully harmful microorganisms.
  • Thanks to its preserving nature, it is safe to use with all ingredients.
  • Prevents the growth of molds and bacteria that can cause adverse effects on your skin.
  • It will enhance the stability and shelf life of your products.
  • Our methylparaben will not irritate or sensitize your skin.
  • When added to food items it prevents them from going bad.

 HOW IT WORKS-

  • It kills the microbes by attacking their cell membrane and preventing them from multiplying.
  • It acts as an antifungal agent in packaged food items.

 CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-

  • The concentration typically ranges from 0.05%-0.4% depending on the formulation.
  • Methyl Paraben Sodium is soluble in water while Methyl paraben plain is insoluble in water.

HOW TO USE-

  • Add our methylparaben and other preservatives to the heated water phase at 95o
  • Cooldown the mix to 40o
  • Blend both the phases until an emulsion is formed.
  • Add the remaining ingredients to complete the formulation.