Shipping all over India

Lactic Acid 80% Liquid

Lactic Acid 80% Liquid

Regular price Rs. 180.00
Unit price  per 
Shipping and Taxes extra and will be calculated on checkout

Get it between -

Add to Wishlist

Our lactic acid is an anti-wrinkle and anti-pigmentation component available in both over-the-counter and professional-grade skincare products. Lactic acid is derived from milk and belongs to the alpha-hydroxy acid (AHAs) class of anti-ageing compounds. Glycolic acid and citric acid are two further examples of AHAs.


INCI Name- Lactic Acid  

Molecular Formulae- C3H6O3

Alternative Names- α-hydroxypropionic acid, 2-hydroxypropanoic acid

Purity of the Ingredients- 99%

Country of Origin- India


BENEFITS AND APPLICATIONS-

  • Our lactic acid is used to treat hyperpigmentation, age spots, and other conditions that contribute to a dull, uneven complexion.
  • It also enhances skin tone and minimises the appearance of pores.
  • It promotes cell turnover and cell renewal, which are the processes through which your skin loses old cells and replaces them with new ones.
  • It works really well for sensitive skin because of its milder nature as compared to other alpha-hydroxy acids.
  • Lactic acid is also a key component of over-the-counter lotions and creams for "chicken skin," i.e., pimples on the backs of the arms. Lactic acid aids in the dissolution of the clog of skin cells that form around the hair follicle, smoothing out the bumpiness.
  • It is commonly found in topical therapies for eczema, psoriasis, and rosacea.

HOW IT WORKS-

  • It works by removing the upper layer of skin cells, which is usually composed of dead skin cells.
  • It also works by increasing the natural moisture retention capabilities of the skin to give your skin a hydrated look.

CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-

  • It is recommended that it should be used at a concentration of 1–5%.
  • It is soluble in water, alcohol, and glycerol but is insoluble in oil.

HOW TO USE- 

  • Prepare the oil and water phases of your formulation separately.
  • Heat the oil and water phases using a double boiler.
  • Add our lactic acid to the water phase, accompanied by constant stirring.
  • Blend both the phases together using a mini-mixer or a large mixing brush.


 

USE IN FOOD

Lactic acid is a natural preservative found in several foods, including pickled vegetables, yoghurt, and baked goods. It is a cheap and minimally processed

Lactobacillus and Streptococcus cultures produce lactic acid through fermentation. The bacteria break down sugar to extract energy and produce lactic acid as a byproduct.

Lactic acid helps regulate pH levels and prevents the growth of microorganisms, extending shelf life.