Skip to product information
1 of 2

aseschem

Isopropyl Myristate/IPM

Regular price
Rs. 250.00
Regular price
Sale price
Rs. 250.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size
Category

IPM

Isopropyl myristate is a synthetic oil composed of isopropyl alcohol, a propane derivative, and myristic acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid. It's a common cosmetic component in a wide range of beauty products, including aftershaves, antiperspirants, and anti-ageing lotions.


INCI Name- Isopropyl myristate

Molecular Formulae- C17H34O2

Alternative Names- Tetradecanoic acid, 1-methylethyl ester, propan-2-yl tetradecanoate, Estergel

Purity of the Ingredients- 99%

Country of Origin- India


BENEFITS AND APPLICATIONS-

  • The use of isopropyl myristate in skincare products has the advantage of assisting in the dissolution of other skincare components, enabling them to be dispersed uniformly throughout the formulation.
  • It is especially beneficial for dry and flaky skin as it acts as a brilliant emollient and helps in softening and smoothing your skin. 
  • Isopropyl myristate also eliminates germs, which is one of its key advantages. As a result, it is frequently used in hand sanitizers. This, together with the fact that isopropyl myristate evaporates quickly, makes it an excellent component in both skincare and hand sanitizer products.
  • It works as an emollient for your DIY formulation, which increases the product’s spreadability and improves texture.
  • Our isopropyl myristate is special in that it can improve the penetration of other substances.
  • It is incredibly necessary when formulating and making cosmetically elegant goods.

HOW IT WORKS-

  • It works by attracting moisture from the air and fixing it in the deep layers of skin and scalp.
  • It works by creating a preventive barrier that locks moisture into the skin and increases the moisture retention capacity.

CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-

  • It is recommended that it should be used at a concentration of 1 to 20%.
  • It is soluble in most solvents but is insoluble in water.

HOW TO USE- 

  • Prepare the oil and water phases of your formulation separately.
  • Heat the water and oil phase using a double boiler.
  • Add our isopropyl myristate to the heated oil phase with constant stirring.
  • Blend both the phases using a mini-mixer until the required consistency is not obtained.