Hydrolysed Oat Protein Liquid Water Soluble (Protein 20%)
Persistently used in cosmeceutical formulations worldwide, this impressive muddy water-like liquid is extracted from hydrolysis of oat seed protein.
INCI name- Hydrolysed Oat Protein
Alternate name- Oat Protein Hydrolysates
BENEFITS AND USES-
- It delivers to the skin essential proteins that not only help repair the damaged surface of the epidermis but also make it smooth and velvety.
- Popularly used in moisturisers it can heal skin and treat conditions like eczema, psoriasis, and rashes.
- Hair gains substantially from its use by becoming silk-like and voluminous due to its film-forming effects.
- People suffering from celiac disease can use it as a replacement for normal flours.
HOW IT WORKS-
- Oats are rich in proteins and hydrolysis leads to the formation of concentrated raw material. This helps it to build the hair shaft and repair skin.
- It works by acting as a natural humectant and makes parched skin hydrated.
CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-
- It is readily soluble in water but insoluble in oils.
- It is recommended that the product be used at a maximum concentration of 5%.
HOW TO USE-
- Add it to the water phase.
- Ensure that the temperature remains below 40o
- Stir continuously until it dissolves.
- Add emulsifying agents to emulsify.