Shipping all over India. International customers please message/email us to process your order.

Glyceryl Monostearate SE (GMS) Powder

Regular price Rs. 250.00
Unit price  per 
Shipping and Taxes extra and will be calculated on checkout

Get it between -

CAS No: 31566-31-1 Formula: C21H42O4 M.W. 358.56

DESCRIPTION- This waxy substance is a fatty acid that is derived from vegetable oil, soy oil, or palm kernel oil and is an outstanding emulsifier that offers umpteen benefits and merits use in personal care, cosmetics, and the food industry.

INCI Name- Glyceryl Monostearate

Molecular Formula- C21H42O4

Alternate Names- Glyceryl Stearate, Monostearin, Glycerol Monostearate

Purity of the Ingredient-99%

Country of Origin- India

BENEFITS AND USES- 

  • It is one of the best stabilizers and its addition makes your product perform much better.
  • It helps prevent degeneration of the formulation by providing superior protection against light.
  • It will balance the pH of your product and increase its shelf life.
  • It is a great moisturizer and it helps enhance the efficacy of your products.
  • You can add it to your conditioners, body butter, or lip balms to thicken them and increase their lubrication.
  • Face washes containing this ingredient will leave your skin baby soft after washing.
  • When added to makeup products like mascara, foundation, or cream blush, it ensures the product does not fall off the skin.
  • It helps with even application of your lipsticks and other makeup items.
  • It is an excellent food additive and can be used as a thickener in baking products.
  • It is this ingredient that gives your whipped cream and ice cream its smooth texture.

 HOW IT WORKS-

  • It acts as a viscosity enhancer and helps thicken the formulation to which it is added.
  • It acts as a stabilizer and prevents the products from turning bad.

 CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-

  • It can generally be used at a concentration of 1% to 10%.
  • It is insoluble in water and soluble in oil and ethanol.

 HOW TO USE-

  • Melt our GMS at 55oC while stirring.
  • Incorporate it in the heated oil phase.
  • Continue stirring and add the mixture to the water phase.
  • Blend until a homogeneous solution is formed.