Shipping all over India

Cocoamido Propylbetain(CAPB)

Cocoamido Propylbetain(CAPB)

Regular price Rs. 150.00
Unit price  per 
Shipping and Taxes extra and will be calculated on checkout

Get it between -

COCAMIDOPROPYLBETAINE

This gooey pale runny organic compound is derived from the coconut fruit oil and dimethylaminopropylamine and works well as a surfactant which is the reason behind its surge in the markets these days.

INCI name- Cocamidopropyl betaine

Molecular formula- C19H38N2O3

Country of Origin - India

Percentage of Active Surfactant Matter - 30.08%

BENEFITS AND USES-

  • This moderately mild surfactant is markedly used for its high foam-forming capacity and excellent safety profile.
  • It is added to formulations that require foaming and cleansing like shampoos, detergents, liquid soaps, body washes, bubble baths, etc.
  • It enhances the sensory pleasure of cleansing due to its foaming action.
  • The lather it produces does not cause dryness and displays anti-static properties.
  • In hair conditioners, it is known to impart a cotton-like feel.
  • Seldom it finds its application in hair colouring products.
  • It is useful in bringing down the pH of the other surfactants in a formulation.

CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-

  • In rinse-off products, it can be used at a maximum concentration of 40%, and for leave-in products, the concentration should be muted down to a maximum of 3%.
  • It is soluble in water, ethanol, isopropanol and is insoluble in mineral oil.

HOW IT WORKS-

  • It works by breaking the surface tension of water allowing it to clean dirt and oil.
  • being a surfactant its mechanism of action can be attributed to the process of micellization which enables it to clean the surfaces.

HOW TO USE-

  • Heat water to 170oF and add phase 1 ingredients of choice.
  • Add it to the other surfactants and melt them with an oil blend.
  • Mix water and oil phase at 115oF and stir.
  • Add citric acid to adjust pH between 5-6.
  • Add other ingredients to complete the formulation.