Cocomonoethanolamide (CMEA)

Cocomonoethanolamide (CMEA)

Regular price Rs. 230.00
Unit price  per 
Shipping and Taxes extra and will be calculated on checkout

Get it between -

DESCRIPTION-This waxy, non-ionic and ultra-mild surfactant is produced naturally from coconut oil and is a popular ingredient found in personal care products, cosmetics, and toiletries. Widely acclaimed for its foaming properties, it also acts as an emulsifier and viscosity-enhancing agent in formulations.

 INCI Name- Cocamide MEA

Molecular Formula- C14H29NO2

Alternate Names- Cocomonoethanolamide, Cocyl Monoethanolamine, Monoethanolamine coconut acid amide

 Purity of the ingredient- 99%

Country of Origin- India

BENEFITS AND USES-

  • Add our CMEA to your face and body washes, shampoos, conditioners, or other cleansers for a gentle and deep cleaning experience.
  • Works well in hard water and does not form scum.
  • It is a natural emollient so your skin will look moisturised even after a long hot shower.
  • It foams so well that you will enjoy a luxurious bubble bath.
  • It is anti-static, and this will make your hair smooth and frizz-free.
  • It is biodegradable, non-toxic, and most importantly non-carcinogenic.
  • Industrially it is used in cleansers, de-greasers, and metal rinsing liquids.

 HOW IT WORKS-

  • It breaks the surface tension of the water to allow it to remove dirt from the surface.
  • It works by forming micelles in water that will clean your skin and hair or other surfaces.

 CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-

  • You can typically use it at a concentration of 0.1% to 5% depending upon the formulation.
  • It is readily soluble in ethanol but is insoluble in water.

HOW TO USE- 

  • Melt our CMEA with other surfactants of choice.
  • Heat the water phase separately and add the melted surfactants to it.
  • Blend the oil phase in this mixture.
  • Finally, adjust the pH.