Chandan ( Sandalwood) Extract Liquid Distillate 10:1 (Water Soluble)
Many religious traditions, including Hinduism, Islam, Zoroastrianism, and many East Asian traditions, value sandalwood extract. It is used in religious rites, as rosary beads, incense, and as a beautiful, purifying paste. Its delicate, woody scent works well in soaps and body washes, and it's been used for generations in Indian skincare.
INCI Name- Santalum Album Extract
Alternative Names- Chandan extract
Purity of the Ingredients- 100%
Country of Origin- India
BENEFITS AND APPLICATIONS-
- Sandalwood extract nourishes the skin, improves skin cell suppleness, and evens out skin tone. Because of these characteristics, it may be useful in minimising the appearance of scars.
- It includes antioxidants that aid in the maintenance of skin cell buoyancy and structure.
- It also improves skin dryness and replaces skin hydration, enhancing suppleness.
- Due to its anti-inflammatory qualities, it is used to treat acne, psoriasis, eczema, and common warts.
- It is critical to protect oneself from the sun's damaging rays. Sandalwood extract contains natural oils that aid in the removal of suntan.
- It also soothes sunburns and has a cooling effect, lowering the redness produced by sunburns.
HOW IT WORKS-
- It works by extracting moisture from the air and fixing it into the deeper layers of skin cells.
- It works by forming a protective barrier on your skin that prevents water loss.
CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-
- It is recommended that it should be used at a concentration of 10-70%.
- It is soluble in water but is insoluble in oil.
HOW TO USE-
- Prepare both phases of your formulation separately.
- Heat them using a double boiler.
- Add our sandalwood extract to the heated water phase and stir properly.
- Blend both the phases using a mini-mixer.
Your products are really nice..just for powders ..packaging needs to improve
Seems to be diluted liquid extract. Hardly any smell that too when closely smelled.
Sir , these extracts are distillates and are supposed to be odourless and colourless. They have the power of the underlying item but don't have smell or colour of the same, this way they can be incorporated in any product