Shipping all over India

Capryl Caprylyl Glucoside  - Aseschem

Capryl Caprylyl Glucoside

Regular price Rs. 320.00
Unit price  per 
Shipping and Taxes extra and will be calculated on checkout

Get it between -

Add to Wishlist

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is a non-ionic liquid surfactant produced from vegetable fatty acids and glucose. It is one of the simplest surfactants to deal with, combining easily with water and other surfactants to produce wonderful shower gels, shampoos, and face washes with minimal agitation. It's main advantage is that it works in acidic PH.

INCI Name- Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside

Molecular Formulae- C22H46O6

Alternative Names- D-Glucopyranose, Oligomers, Decyl Octyl Glycosides

Country of Origin- China


BENEFITS AND APPLICATIONS-

  • It works well as a mild washing surfactant in skincare products.
  • Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is a powerful solubilizer of essential oils, perfumes, and cationic surfactants.
  • It is a great ingredient for foaming aromatherapy products.
  • Caprylyl / Capryl glucoside can also be added to cream and cleanser bases to increase foaming.

HOW IT WORKS-

  • It works by lowering the surface tension of formulations, enhancing their spreading and wetting capabilities.
  • It works as a foaming agent for your formulation, giving it the desired lather.

CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-

  • We recommend it should be used at a concentration of 10-40%.
  • It is soluble in water but is insoluble in oil.

HOW TO USE-

  • Prepare the oil and water phases of your DIY formulation separately.
  • Heat both phases separately.
  • Add our Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside to the heated water phase, accompanied by constant stirring.
  • Blend both phases using an electric mini mixer or a large mixing spoon. 
  • Avoid strong stirring to avoid creating too much lather.



Customer Reviews

No reviews yet
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)