Butylated Hydroxytoluene (BHT)
A derivate of phenol, this white crystalline powder is a potent antioxidant that has marked its presence as an additive not only in food products but also in cosmeceuticals.
INCI name- Butylated Hydroxytoluene
Molecular formula- C15H24O
Country Of Origin - India
BENEFITS AND USES-
- It is chiefly used as an antioxidant food additive and can be found in packaged food items.
- It is also added to plastics and rubber which is used to store fatty food items.
- When added to cosmetics and personal care products, it slows down their deterioration and increases their shelf life.
- It is used in manufacturing eyeliners, lipsticks, blushes, foundation, cleansers, and perfumes.
- It is widely used to stabilise product formulations.
HOW IT WORKS
- It works by preventing food from going rancid.
- Its antioxidant properties fight oxidation in the cells and protect their outer layer from damage.
CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-
- Its optimal concentration level ranges from 0.001% in packaged food products to a maximum of 0.5% in cosmetics.
- It is soluble in oil and ethanol. It is insoluble in water.
HOW TO USE-
- Add to the heated oil phase.
- Combine with the water phase of the formulation.
- Mix and stir continuously until it dissolves.