Free shipping on all prepaid orders over 3000. Valid until 30th Oct

Alpha Olefin Sulphonate Liquid (AOS)
Alpha Olefin Sulphonate Liquid (AOS)

Alpha Olefin Sulphonate Liquid (AOS)

Regular price Rs. 140.00
Unit price  per 
Shipping and Taxes extra and will be calculated on checkout

Get it between -

DESCRIPTION-This amber-colored liquid is derived from petroleum and is used as a surfactant to produce highly foaming, exceptionally mild shampoos, soaps, handwashes, detergents, cleansing lotions, etc. Its excellent cleaning and degreasing properties make it ideal for application in the textile industry.

INCI Name- Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate

Molecular Formula-C14H27NaO3S

 Alternate Names- Sodium (2E)-2-Tetradecene-1-Sulfonate, 2-Tetradecene-1-Sulfonic Acid

Active Surfactant Matter - 38% 

Country of Origin- India

BENEFITS AND USES- 

  • It has an extraordinary ability to clean your skin without stripping it off its natural oils.
  • Add this to your shampoos and conditioners to make some great sulfate-free products.
  • It is skin and environmentally friendly.
  • When used in bubble baths it produces a copious foam to give you a rich bathing and relaxing experience.
  • It resists hard water well making it an efficient detergent and cleanser.
  • It enhances the viscosity of your formulation and you can find it in almost all liquid detergents.

 HOW IT WORKS-

  • It works by breaking the surface tension of water which allows the water to clear dirt, dust, and grime.
  • It forms micelles in water and works by attaching dirt to the hydrophobic end that gets washed away with water.

 CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-

  • The recommended concentration is 3%-40% depending on the type of formulation.
  • It is soluble in water and insoluble in oil.

 HOW TO USE-

  • Melt the surfactants of choice.
  • Add our AOS to the melted surfactant base.
  • Pour the base into the cold water phase and then add the oil phase to it.
  • Stir and adjust the pH.