DESCRIPTION- This incredibly versatile synthetic preservative is extracted from phenol by chemical processes and is globally approved for use in products in the pharmaceutical, cosmetics, and textile industries.
INCI Name- Phenoxyethanol
Alternate Names- Ethylene Glycol Monophenyl Ether, Phenylmonoglycol Ether
Country of Origin- India
BENEFITS AND USES-
- It preserves all your formulations from contamination by inhibiting the growth of microbes in them so that they work perfectly on your skin and hair.
- Desired tremendously for preventing the products from losing their potency.
- Our phenoxyethanol admirably boosts the efficacy of other preservatives and decreases the total amount of preservatives needed in a product.
- It is very gentle on the skin and does not cause allergies.
- Being a phenomenal antiseptic it is used in topical ointments to thwart infections.
- It can be added to insect repellent sprays, food packaging items, makeup, hair colouring, perfumes, and soaps.
HOW IT WORKS-
- It works by preventing the growth of a wide range of gram-positive and gram-negative microbes.
- It also acts as a stabiliser in cosmetic products.
- It is active against gram negative/positive bacteria but weak against mold
and yeast. Preservative booster is needed.
CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-
- The maximum concentration for use is 1% of the overall formulation.
- Soluble in water, ethanol, alcohol, and oils.
HOW TO USE-
- Premix our pure phenoxyethanol with other preservatives and oil.
- Heat this oil phase to 35° C.
- Combine the water phase ingredients and heat up to 40° C.
- Slowly add the water phase to the oil phase while homogenising.
- Continue homogenising for 5 minutes.
Easiest preservative to work with. Work with wide ph range n temperature. Just use it in right %.
Sorry my order not delivery in delhivery team
Nice product, thankyou so much 👍
Thank you so much for helping in delivery process too i hav been ordering since long from aseschem i never got any complain about chemical or delivery thank so very much