Free shipping on all prepaid orders over 3000. Valid until 30th Oct

Stearyl Alcohol

Regular price Rs. 250.00
Unit price  per 
Shipping and Taxes extra and will be calculated on checkout

Get it between -

DESCRIPTION- This organic compound is derived from the fatty acids of the sweet-smelling coconut and is mostly used as a moisturizer and thickener in skincare, haircare, and cosmetic items.

 INCI Name- Stearyl Alcohol

Molecular Formula- C18H38

Alternate Names- Octadecanol, Octadecyl Alcohol

Country of Origin- India

 BENEFITS AND USES-

  • This is one of the most commonly found lubricating ingredients in shampoos, silicone-free conditioners, creams, shower gels, body butter, hair masks, crack creams, etc.
  • You can add it to your moisturizers or base makeup products to achieve the glass-skin effect.
  • It binds water to your skin making it look extremely hydrated and plump.
  • It helps in deeper penetration of the active ingredients into the skin and enhances their efficacy.
  • You can add it to your lotions and body butter to thicken them.
  • Add it to your conditioners to achieve the smoothest hair possible while taming all the flyways.
  • You can use it to thicken your formulations while ensuring they remain stable for long periods.

 HOW IT WORKS-

  • It works by forming a layer over the skin and preventing water loss from the surface of the skin.
  • It works as a stabilizer and emulsifier and prevents the separation of oil from water in various formulations.

CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY- 

  • It can be used at a concentration of 0.1%-50% depending on the formulation.
  • It is soluble in water, alcohol, ether, and benzene.

HOW TO USE 

  • Heat the water phase and the oil phase separately.
  • Blend vigorously and add out pure stearyl alcohol to the mix.
  • Continue blending until a homogenous mixture is formed.
  • Adjust the pH of the formulation after adding other ingredients.