Shipping all over India. International customers please message/email us to process your order.

Pure Lemon Essential Oil

Pure Lemon Essential Oil

Regular price Rs. 250.00
Unit price  per 
Shipping and Taxes extra and will be calculated on checkout

Get it between -

DESCRIPTION- Our lemon oil is an all-natural, chemical-free essential oil that is steam extracted from the peels of fresh lemons, which are native to Asia. It is used in a wide range of products, from medicinal and odorous to cosmetics. In cosmetics, it is used in products like oils, gels, lotions, soaps, shampoos, and sprays.

 

INCI Name-Citrus medica limonum Peel Oil

 

BENEFITS AND USES-

  • Our lemon oil cleanses your hair, improves its natural smoothness and gloss, adds moisture, and protects it from dandruff and lice.
  • It is beneficial for people with acne-prone and flaky skin because it moisturizes and increases blood circulation, giving you smooth, soft, and radiant skin. 
  • It protects your skin against UV rays, pollutants, and toxins, as well as reduces signs of ageing such as wrinkles, dark spots, and fine lines.
  • Its healing benefits can be attributed to the oil’s anti-inflammatory, astringent, analgesic, stimulant, antiseptic, soothing, energizing, and balancing activities, among other valuable properties.
  • Our lemon oil is recognized for its smell in aromatherapy therapy and is said to help against depression and anxiety.

HOW IT WORKS-

  • It absorbs moisture from the air and deposits it deep inside your skin and hair.
  • It creates a protective barrier that not only aids in moisture retention but also boosts your hair and skin's natural moisture retention capabilities.

CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-

  • It can be used at a concentration of 1-5%.
  • It is soluble in oil and alcohol but is insoluble in water.

HOW TO USE-

  • Heat the oil and water phases separately.
  • Add our lemon oil to the oil phase and heat it using a double boiler.
  • Add any carrier oil of your choice to the oil phase. We recommend using our almond or coconut oil as a carrier oil.
  • Blend both the phases using a mini-mixer or a mixing spoon to create a homogeneous mixture.