Octyl Methoxy Cinnamate SPF
Octyl Methoxy Cinnamate, or OMC, is a common UV filter. It is quickly absorbed through the skin. OMC has been found in human urine, blood, and breast milk, indicating that people are exposed to this molecule on a systemic level. It is commonly found in hair color, shampoos, sunscreen, lipstick, nail paint, and skin lotions.
INCI Name- Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate
Molecular Formulae- C18H26O3
Alternative Names- Octinoxate, Uvinul MC80
Purity of the Ingredients- 99%
Country of Origin- India
BENEFITS AND APPLICATIONS-
- As a sunscreen, it offers broad-spectrum UV-B protection, but it does not protect against UV-A rays.
- It aids in the prevention of sunburn and premature aging, such as wrinkles and leathery skin.
- Sunscreens with OMC can also assist in reducing the incidence of skin cancer and sunburn-like UV sensitivity induced by some drugs.
- It is utilized as a UV filter in items other than sunscreens to keep the products from deteriorating when exposed to sunlight.
- Manufacturers commonly use OMC in a variety of cosmetic and personal care products to help keep their contents fresh and active.
- It can also aid in the absorption of other chemicals by your skin.
HOW IT WORKS-
- It works by forming a protective layer on the top of the skin to protect it from harmful sun rays.
- The protective layer works by absorbing the harmful UV-A and UV-B rays and then scattering them.
CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-
- It is recommended that it should be used at a concentration of 0.5–7.5%.
- It is insoluble in water but soluble in oils.
HOW TO USE-
- Prepare the oil and water phases of your formulation separately.
- Heat the oil and water phase using a double boiler.
- Add our OMC to the oil phase, accompanied by constant stirring.
- Blend both the phases together using a mini-mixer or a large mixing brush.