Skip to product information
1 of 1

aseschem

Myristic Acid

Regular price
Rs. 580.00
Regular price
Sale price
Rs. 580.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size
Category

DESCRIPTION- This saturated fatty acid is derived from the golden palm kernel oil or the sweet-smelling coconut oil and is one of the finest surfactants as it maintains a balance between cleaning and protecting the skin and hair. It is widely employed for use by personal care, cosmeceutical and pharmaceutical industries.

INCI Name- Myristic Acid

Molecular Formula- C14H28O2

Purity of Ingredient- 99%

Country of Origin- India

BENEFITS AND USES- 

  • You can find this in-your-face wash, body wash, makeup removers and wipes, toners, creams, and lotions, etc. due to its gentle oil cleansing action.
  • It removes makeup and oil from your face without stripping the skin off the moisture that it holds.
  • It’s a bonus when added to conditioners since it acts as a conditioning agent and protects your hair from environmental damage.
  • When added to any formulation it acts as an emulsifier and is responsible for the creamy texture of the product.
  • It also provides stability and makes the formulation opaque thereby preventing early oxidation.

HOW IT WORKS

  • It acts as a surfactant and attracts dust, dirt, and grime from the surface, and cleanses it.
  • It acts as an emulsifier and prevents oil and water from separating in the formulation.

 CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-

  • The maximum recommended concentration of use is 15% of the total formulation by weight.
  • It is highly soluble in alcohol and methanol, soluble in water, and is insoluble in oil.

HOW TO USE- 

  • Add our pure Myristic Acid to the heated water phase at 70o
  • Blend the oil phase in the water phase at room temperature.
  • Stir using a propeller with moderate agitation until a homogeneous mixture is obtained.
  • Finally, adjust the pH of the formulation.