Sale Sold out
Regular price Rs. 250.00
Regular priceUnit price per
Magnesium stearate is a soap composed of two equivalents of stearate and one magnesium cation. Magnesium stearate comes in the form of a white powder. Its softness, insolubility in many solvents, and low toxicity make it useful in a variety of applications such as medications and cosmetics as a releasing agent as well as a component or lubricant.
INCI Name- Magnesium Stearate
Molecular Formulate- Mg (C18H35O2)2
Alternative Names- Magnesium Octadecanoic, Octadecanoic acid, Magnesium salt, Stearic acid, Magnesium salt
Purity of Ingredient- 99%
Country of Origin- India
BENEFITS AND APPLICATIONS-
- Our magnesium stearate allows the ingredients in the product to stick to the skin and gives the skin a greasy touch.
- It is a common ingredient in bathtub rings as it improves adhesion, slip, and the texture of the skin.
- It gives a silky smooth effect and works as an additive to your finished product.
- It has water-resistant and oil-absorbing properties, which is an advantage for foundation bases.
- It works as an excellent element for those with oily skin since it absorbs oil and aids in the retention of goods on the skin.
- It serves as a thickening agent when added to hair oils.
- Magnesium stearate works as soap scum when combined with water.
HOW IT WORKS-
- It works by binding the water and oil phases of the formulation together.
- It works by providing thickness and stability to your formulation by preventing the separation of solvents.
CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-
- It is recommended that it should be used at a concentration of 5-10%.
- It is insoluble in both water and oil.
HOW TO USE-
- Prepare the oil and water phases of your formulation separately.
- While blending the two phases, add our magnesium stearate to the mixture.
- Blend them properly using a mini-mixer or a large mixing spoon until a homogenous mixture is created.