Licorice (Mulethi) Dry Extract (10% Glycyrrizinic Acid)
Licorice dry extract, derived from the licorice plant's roots and rhizomes, has a long history of usage as an anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory. It's commonly used as a soothing ingredient in cough suppressants in Europe and the United States, and it's a common herbal therapeutic substance in Traditional Chinese medicine.
INCI Name- Glycyrrhiza glabra dry extract
Molecular Formulae- C42H62O16Zn
Alternative Names- Alcacuz, Chinese licorice, Sweet root
Purity of the Ingredients- 99%
Country of Origin- India
BENEFITS AND APPLICATIONS-
- Licorice dry extract is used to treat heartburn, acid reflux, hot flushes, coughs, and bacterial and viral infections.
- It is used in topical gels to treat skin problems like acne and eczema, as well as to cure sore throats.
- Our licorice extract has over 300 incredibly helpful components with anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and antiviral effects.
- It is excellent for your skin and may be used to treat acne and other skin conditions.
- It is also used to flavour a range of foods and beverages.
- Licorice dry extract is often used to alleviate symptoms of indigestion such as acid reflux, stomach pain, and heartburn.
HOW IT WORKS-
- It works by extracting moisture from the air and fixing it into the deep layers of skin.
- It also works by increasing the natural moisture retention capabilities of the skin to give your skin a hydrated look.
- It works by providing soothing effects to your skin.
CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-
- It is recommended that it should be used at a concentration of 2–5%.
- It is soluble in water, alcohol, and glycerol but is insoluble in oil.
HOW TO USE-
- Prepare the oil and water phases of your formulation separately.
- Heat the oil and water phase using a double boiler.
- Mix our licorice dry extract with water to create a paste.
- Add the paste to the water phase, accompanied by constant stirring.
- Blend both the phases together using a mini-mixer or a large mixing brush.