Shipping all over India

Hydrolysed Wheat Protein Water Soluble

Hydrolysed Wheat Protein Water Soluble

Regular price Rs. 500.00
Unit price  per 
Shipping and Taxes extra and will be calculated on checkout

Get it between -

 

It is a mixture of important amino acids and peptides of varying lengths which are obtained from wheat germ. The gorgeous tan wheat germ is made to undergo alkaline or enzyme hydrolysis to produce this cosmetically beneficial and concentrated raw material. 

INCI name- Hydrolysed Wheat Protein

Alternate name- Wheat Protein Hydrolysate, Tritsol

 

BENEFITS AND USES- 

  • Adept at conditioning it functions as a softener in hair and skin care products like shampoos, conditioners, and serums, toners, lotions, and creams.
  • Besides, it can form a thin film on the surface which maximises benefits derived from conditioning.
  • It penetrates the skin, hair shaft, and cuticles to locks in moisture which makes them hydrated.
  • It contains glutamine which is known to strengthen hair and build resilience against heat or environmental damage.
  • It is used in formulating eye makeup like mascaras and eyeliners.
  • Gluten-sensitive persons benefit from its gluten-free nature. Those with celiac disease can consume it without any worries.
  • As a food additive, it might find its application in nutritional bars, beverages, baby foods, and numerous baked items.

HOW IT WORKS-

  • It works by depositing proteins to the deeper layers of the skin and hair thus making them strong.
  • It works as a humectant and hence acts as a moisturiser or as a hydrating means.

 CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-

  • The maximum usage concentration is 1.5%.
  • It is completely soluble in water but insoluble in oils.

HOW TO USE-

  • Add it to the oil-in-water emulsion at 60o
  • Stir at a high-speed using propeller.
  • Adjust the pH and add to formulations of choice.