Decyl Glucoside

Decyl Glucoside

Regular price Rs. 280.00
Unit price  per 
Shipping and Taxes extra and will be calculated on checkout

Get it between -

It is a non-ionic plant derived ,biodegradable surfactant that carries the goodness of coconuts and cornstarch from which it is extracted by esterification. It is used both as an emollient and as a surfactant by various industries.  

 INCL name- Decyl D-Glucoside

Molecular formula- C18H32O6

Country of Origin - India

Percentage of Active Surfactant Matter - 50%

BENEFITS AND USES-

  • It is one of the most sought-after ingredients to be put to use in formulating anti-dandruff shampoos, eczema creams, moisturizers, mild shampoos, etc.
  • Its influence is ubiquitous primarily because it forms a stable foam, is a humectant and is particularly gentle to be used in any personal care products.
  • It has garnered attention during recent times for its use in fruit and vegetable washes due to its mild cleansing action.
  • It also forms the base of most of the makeup removers or micellar waters.
  • Volumes of studies have illuminated that it is safe for baby and pet products as well.

  HOW IT WORKS-

  • It lowers the surface tension of products it is added to.
  • This helping them remove dirt and oils more effectively while stabilizing oil and water mixtures.

 CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-

  • It is soluble in water and insoluble in oils.
  • For no-rinse products, the recommended concentration is 3%-5%
  • In rinse-off products, the highest concentration suggested for use is 33%.

HOW TO USE-

  • Add this ingredient to the surfactant phase.
  • Keep stirring it continuously until it completely dissolves.
  • Add acids of choice to neutralize pH.

 

 

Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews
100%
(2)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
N
NPI

Decyl Glucoside

M
Mahalakshmi S
Great prices and great quality

Ingredients quality is good and prices are reasonable