D-Biotin (Vitamin B7) / Biotin
D-biotin, often known as vitamin B7, is a B vitamin. It is engaged in a variety of metabolic processes in both humans and other creatures, mainly those involving the use of lipids, carbohydrates, and amino acids.
INCI Name- Biotin
Molecular Formulae- C10H16N2O3S
Alternative Names-Vitamin B7, Vitamin H, Coenzyme R
Purity of the Ingredients- 99%
Country of Origin- India
BENEFITS AND APPLICATIONS-
- D-Biotin in shampoo, conditioner, hair oils, masks, and lotions containing biotin can thicken, give fullness, and gloss to the hair.
- It enhances the quality of keratin structures, which benefits fine and brittle hair and nails.
- It's used in skincare to remove age spots and level skin tone.
- It also prevents acne, fungal infections, and rashes by fighting inflammation.
- It shields your skin cells from injury and water loss, keeping your skin hydrated and beautiful.
- D-biotin can enhance cognitive performance, reduce blood sugar in diabetics, and boost good cholesterol while decreasing bad cholesterol.
HOW IT WORKS-
- It works by extracting moisture from the air and fixing it into the deeper layers of skin and hair scalps.
- It works by creating a protective barrier on your skin that prevents moisture loss to the air.
CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-
- It is recommended that it should be used upto a concentration of 1%.
- It is soluble in water but is insoluble in most organic solvents.