Cocoa Butter Unrefined (Food Grade) with Pure Cocoa Smell
DESCRIPTION- When the decadent cocoa beans are roasted and pressed together, the result is a thick fatty liquid called cocoa butter. This emollient is a natural moisturizer and markets are inundated with products containing this star ingredient because of the immense benefits that accrue from its use.
INCI Name- Theobroma Cacoa Seed Butter
Alternate Names- Cocoa Butter, Theobroma oil, Cocoa Bean Oil
Country of Origin- India
BENEFITS AND USES-
- It is a mainstay in skincare and cosmetics like lotions, creams, lip balms, shampoos, conditioners, body butter, scrub, soaps, hair creams, lipsticks, etc.
- It will nix your mid-day dry skin and will give it a lit-from-within glow.
- If you need to load on moisture, simply slather our pure cocoa butter on your skin and hair to reap its benefits.
- Prevents stretch marks, acne scars, and sun damage.
- Heals and repairs cracked skin and chapped lips overnight.
- Our butter can be used as a hair mask treatment to encourage hair growth.
- It is a powerhouse of antioxidants, is anti-inflammatory, and vegan.
HOW IT WORKS-
- It contains saturated fatty acids which form a layer to prevent moisture loss.
- It is rich in phytochemicals that protect your skin and hair from damage.
CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-
- It is used at varying concentrations of up to 40%.
- It is soluble in ethanol, diethyl ether, petroleum ether and is insoluble in water.
HOW TO USE-
- Heat cocoa butter and other oils with cetyl alcohol.
- Heat the water phase separately.
- Mix the water phase into the oil phase until it dissolves completely.
- Stir and add the remaining ingredients to complete the formulation.