Obtained from the succulent coconut fruit, this cloudy liquid, non-ionic surfactant acts as an ultra-mild cleansing agent and is completely biodegradable.
Country of Origin - India
Percentage of Active Surfactant Matter - 50%
BENEFITS AND USES-
- This calming substance is employed for use by umpteen industries in formulating personal care products and toiletries.
- It acts as a cleanser, moisturizer, thickener, and emollient all-in-one, which makes it ideal for use in coloring products, shampoos, shower gels, bubble baths, liquid soaps, shaving foams, etc.
- Its propensity to be gentle and effective at cleaning has been documented to not cause dryness and is well tolerated by people with any type of skin like acne-prone or dry skin.
- When used in hair care products like shampoos, it makes the hair smoother and hence does not make them look as dry as a bone after washing.
- Without doubt it has an excellent non-toxicity profile.
HOW IT WORKS-
- It works by affecting the surface tension of the liquids to increase wetting.
- The hydrophilic head binds with the water and the hydrophobic tail binds with the oil which ultimately helps in pulling out dust, dirt, or grease from the surface.
CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-
- It is used at various concentrations based on the formulations, in the range of 2%-50%.
- Due to the presence of hydroxyl groups, it is soluble in water and is stable in neutral and alkaline solutions.
HOW TO USE-
- Add this ingredient to the surfactant phase of choice.
- Mix into formulations preventing excessive foam by continuously stirring it.
- Neutralize the pH of the finished product by adding acids.