Shipping all over India

Citric Acid Anhydrous/E330 (Nimbu ka Saat)

Citric Acid Anhydrous/E330 (Nimbu ka Saat)

Regular price Rs. 90.00
Unit price  per 
Shipping and Taxes extra and will be calculated on checkout

Get it between -

DESCRIPTION- Citric acid is found naturally in fruits like lime, lemon and oranges and is responsible for giving them their signature sour taste. Citric acid is used as a food preservative, cleaning agent, health supplement and in the pharmaceutical sector. It is also used in cosmetics like creams, shampoos, lotions, toner, gels and many more.  


INCI Name- Citric Acid

Molecular Formulae- C6H8O7

Alternative Names- 2-hydroxypropane-1, 2, 3-tricarboxylic acid,  Anhydrous citric acid

Purity of the Ingredients- 99%

Country of Origin- India


BENEFITS AND USES-

  • Our citric acid has excellent anti-microbial properties that make it a wonderful preservative for both food items and cosmetics. 
  • It will greatly enhance the shelf-life of food items like canned goods, meat, savoury snacks and sweets. 
  • Likewise, adding our citric acid to your DIY formulations like soaps and lotions will increase their shelf-life as well.   
  • It decreases the pH level to match the skin's natural acid levels, which helps in reducing potential irritations and enhances the natural barrier of your skin.
  • It helps in skin exfoliation, renewal of cells, and brightening of the skin as a result of dead cell removal.
  • It helps in hair manageability and can greatly reduce frizzing.
  • It protects against the free radical damage caused by environmental factors.
  • Our citric acid will give a boost to your DIY soap's lathering and cleaning properties. 

HOW IT WORKS-

  • It works by lowering the natural pH of your food and cosmetic products.
  • Lower pH restricts the formation of microorganisms, as a result, increasing the shelf-life of the product.

CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-

  • It should be used in a concentration of 0.1 to 50%. In food products, it should be used at a concentration of 0.5 to 1%.
  • It is soluble in both water and oil. 

HOW TO USE- 

  • For cosmetics, add our citric acid to the warm water phase and then blend it with the oil phase using a mini-mixer or a mixing spoon.
  • For food products, add our citric acid in the recommended concentration to the product when it is still warm and make sure it mixes well in the product.