Cetyl Trimethyl Ammonium Chloride 50% ( Cetrimonium Chloride/CTAC)
This colorless to pale yellow liquid is naturally derived from rapeseed oil and is a splendid surfactant known for its deep cleaning abilities. It is a brilliant choice for manufacturers who eye mild and effective cleansers for their formulations.
INCI Name: Cetyl Trimethyl Ammonium Chloride
Molecular Formula- C19H42N.Cl
Alternate Names- Hexadecyltrimethylammonium Chloride, Cetrimonium Chloride, Trimethylcetylammonium Chloride
Active Content- 50%
Base of the Product - Isopropyl Alcohol
Country of Origin- India
BENEFITS AND USES-
- It is easy to formulate into a broad range of cosmetics and rinse-off personal care preparations, surface cleaners, and other household products.
- When used in skin cleansing items, it leaves the skin soft, supple, and smooth to the touch.
- Its amazing anti-static properties make the hair look sleek, frizz-free, and shiny.
- It makes the mane voluptuous and the hair stronger.
- It is frequently used to manufacture toilet cleaners and liquid stain removers.
HOW IT WORKS-
- As a cationic surfactant, it is absorbed onto negatively charged surfaces without leaving a visible film.
- It forms micelles in water that clean the surfaces completely.
CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-
- The suggested concentration level is 1%-2%.
- It is soluble in water and insoluble in oil.
HOW TO USE-
- Add it to any non-ionic emulsifier at 75o
- Add the oil phase.
- Heat the water phase separately and add to it.
- Stir continuously until it dissolves.
- Add other active substances after the mixture cools down to 35o