Shipping all over India. International customers please message/email us to process your order.

Cetyl Alcohol
Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl Alcohol

Regular price Rs. 90.00
Unit price  per 
Shipping and Taxes extra and will be calculated on checkout

Get it between -

Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION-Our cetyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol that is mostly used in cosmetic and personal care items including shampoos, creams, and lotions. It is primarily employed as an opacifier, emulsifier, and thickening agent, altering the thickness of the liquid as well as increasing and stabilising the foaming capacity. It is characterised by its signature velvety texture that is highly desirable in the cosmetic industry. 


INCI Name- Cetyl Alcohol

Molecular Formulae- C16H34O

Alternative Names- 1-hexadecanol, n-hexadecyl alcohol

Country of Origin- India


BENEFITS AND USES-

  • Our cetyl alcohol is used as a moisturizer primarily for people with dry and flaky skin.
  • Contrary to popular belief, our cetyl alcohol is extremely skin-friendly with hydrating and conditioning properties that benefit both skin and hair.   
  • It is used as an effective treatment for scaly, itchy skin and minor skin irritations like skin burns.
  • It gives a natural softness and smoothness to your skin.
  • It enhances the texture and spreadability of your DIY formulation.
  • It gives stability to your formulation by ensuring that the oil and water remain combined, making your formulation an easy glide on the skin or hair. 
  • Add our cetyl alcohol to your formulation to give it an amazingly velvety texture that will take your formulation from good to unbelievable.    

HOW IT WORKS-

  • It works by compensating for the loss of water in the upper layer of the skin by attracting moisture from the air.
  • It works by forming an oily layer on the skin that helps in trapping the water in the skin and enhancing the natural water retention capabilities of the skin. 

CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-

  • It is recommended that it should be used at a concentration of 1-8% (can be used more)
  • It is soluble in oil and alcohol but is insoluble in water. 
  •  

    HOW TO USE- 

    • Heat the oil and water phase of your formulation separately.
    • Add our cetyl alcohol to the heated oil phase in the recommended quantity, keeping in mind that the higher the concentration, the thicker the final product would be.
    • Blend both the phases using an electric mini-mixer to obtain a homogenous mixture.