Shipping all over India

Caprylic Capric Triglyceride ( CCTG) (MCT OIL)
Caprylic Capric Triglyceride ( CCTG) (MCT OIL)

Caprylic Capric Triglyceride ( CCTG) (MCT OIL)

Regular price Rs. 280.00
Unit price  per 
Shipping and Taxes extra and will be calculated on checkout

Get it between -

DESCRIPTION-. This compound is made of naturally occurring fatty acids found in coconut oil and glycerine. Its smooth texture and super moisturizing properties make it extremely useful in making soaps and myriads of cosmetic products.

INCI Name- Caprylic Triglycerides

Molecular Formula- C55H112O11

Caprylic and Capric Acid content >99.5%

Alternate Names- Palmitic Triglyceride, Stearic Triglyceride

Country of Origin- India

 BENEFITS AND USES-

  • This is the most effective skin-softening ingredient that is used worldwide.
  • Caprylic/capric triglyceride creates a barrier on the skin's surface, which helps to reduce skin dryness by decreasing the loss of moisture. Its oily texture helps to thicken and provides a slipperiness, which helps make our lotions and natural strength deodorants easy to apply and leaves a non-greasy after-touch.
  • It is a brilliant storehouse of antioxidants that will enrich your skin to make it healthy.
  • It is used to boost the shelf life of your products.
  • It helps soften dead skin and repair cracked and broken skin.
  • When used in eyeliners or kohls it makes them smooth and their application easy.

 HOW IT WORKS-

  • It helps bind moisture to the skin and prevents its loss from the skin.
  • It works by enhancing dispersion in the formulations.

 CONCENTRATION AND SOLUBILITY-

  • The recommended concentration for use is 2% to 100%.
  • Soluble in all proportions in acetone, benzene, chloroform, and insoluble in water.

 HOW TO USE-

  • Heat the oil phase to 70o
  • Add it to the oil phase while constantly stirring it.
  • Add the oil phase to the water phase.
  • Stir until a homogenous solution is formed.